?

Log in

 
 
01 January 2007 @ 03:34 pm
Recommendations!  
Recommend some books, music, and movies to me!

What group(s)/singer(s) are you listening to right now?
What's your favorite movie of the moment?
What are you reading?

Lemme know! I need some influence! ^_^

PEE.ESS. Have temporarily lost my cell phone.
PEE.PEE.ESS. Have temporarily found cell phone.
PEE.PEE.PEE.ESS. Have 1086 messages in old Inbox at old email address -- all crap junkmail.
Tags:
 
 
Current Mood: chipperchipper
 
 
 
Dyspayredyspayre on January 1st, 2007 11:55 pm (UTC)
MUSIC:
Black Label Society

elephino on January 2nd, 2007 02:02 am (UTC)
Tank ewe!
Dyspayredyspayre on January 2nd, 2007 04:44 am (UTC)
i doubt you'll like him tho.. but he's amazing on a guitar

it's zakk wylde's band. he's or was ozzy osbourne's guitarist
vapidintuition on January 2nd, 2007 01:03 am (UTC)
Ok Music-

Amiee Mann
Regina Spektor
Venus Hum
16 horsepower
death from above 1979
Bastian
Broken Social Scene
HelloGoodbye
Her Space Holiday
Orson
Plain White T's (although Hate is the only song I'd recommend)
Psapp (omg everything they do is so great)
Reamonn
The Rasmus
Under the Influence of Giants
Eisbrecher
Droom
The Azoic
Kiethevez
Lacuna Coil
Syrian
Nonpoint
30 Seconds to Mars
Freezepop
TommyFebruary6
VITAS!


I got nothin when it comes to movies and music. Alice in wonderland and Wizard of oz and all the Dr. Suess books is about it for me. hehe..
elephino on January 2nd, 2007 02:03 am (UTC)
Ha I've only heard of 30 Seconds to Mars. ^_^ Tanks ever so muchly! :D
distorted_bonesdistorted_bones on January 2nd, 2007 02:32 am (UTC)
Iron & Wine esp. The Trapeze Swinger.
I can promise you'll cry.

hmm, Tech N9ne- Monster.
blast it out of your car down a busy street and I can promise you will feel like a thug to no end.

What kind of music do you like?

Nico- These Days
Sufjan Stevens- To be alone with you
Metric

Movies? Pulp Fiction, Memento, Fight Club, Sid & Nancy, Sin City

TV
FRIENDS
Greys Anatomy
um yeah.

Books
White Oleander
Wasted
The House that Jack Wrecked
The Unbearable Lightness of Being
elephino on January 2nd, 2007 02:58 am (UTC)
Right now I'm into techno, real techno, not rap-swearing-at-your-bitch techno. Some groups I'm liking are, Blue October, Quatro, Gotan Project. I've also started to really get into Billie Holiday and Louis Armstrong. :)
(Anonymous) on January 2nd, 2007 04:25 am (UTC)
Tracy & the Plastics.
Love them?
elephino on January 4th, 2007 07:51 am (UTC)
They're okay, a little too wordy for me though.
Skyepookie__bear on January 4th, 2007 04:28 pm (UTC)
(1) Regina Spektor
(2) Velvet Goldmine
(3) Pride & Prejudice by Jane Austen
hollywoodandme on January 5th, 2007 07:27 pm (UTC)
I can't think of anything that blew me away lately, but if I come across something amazing soon I vill let you know.

Giiiirl, I hope none of those emails were urgent!
elephino on January 6th, 2007 04:43 am (UTC)
Thanks!

Nope it's all shitty junk mail with like two important ones. Blah.
make haste, not warbedsidesaucers on December 9th, 2007 07:48 am (UTC)
Group/Singer: Hawksley Workman, Tegan & Sara, Against Me!, The Gossip, Alexisonfire, Polyphonic Spree, and Nine Inch Nails.
Movie: Anything to do with Judd Apatow, Seth Rogen, or Jonah Hill.
Reading: The Almost Moon by Alice Sebold
make haste, not warbedsidesaucers on December 9th, 2007 07:55 am (UTC)
more!
Books: The Lovely Bones, Little Children, She's Come Undone, Shopgirl, White Oleander, Lullaby, Haunted, Choke, Invisible Monsters, The Virgin Suicides, Fight Club, & Me Talk Pretty One Day.

Movies: 21 Grams, 40-Year-Old Virgin, American History X, Babel, Bottle Rocket, Baz Luhrman's Romeo & Juliet, Chasing Amy, Death Proof, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Fight Club, Four Rooms, Hairspray, Jay & Silent Bob Strike Back, Knocked Up, Lie With Me, (The) Life Aquatic, Little Children, Pulp Fiction, Reservoir Dogs, (The) Royal Tenebaums, Rushmore, (The) Science of Sleep, Superbad, Super Troopers, Trainspotting, and (The) Virgin Suicides.

Music: AFI, Against Me!, Alexisonfire, Andre 3000, Blaqk Audio, Bloc Party, (The) Blood Brothers, Cancer Bats, City & Colour, Cursive, Damien Rice, Death From Above, (The) Distillers, Editors, Gym Class Heroes, Gogol Bordello, Feist, Hawksley Workman, Johnny Cash, Justin Timberlake, Marianas Trench, Marilyn Manson, Modest Mouse, Nine Inch Nails, OK Go, Scissor Sisters, and Tegan & Sara.
elephino on December 9th, 2007 08:25 am (UTC)
Re: more!
YES! Thank you! :)
elephino on December 9th, 2007 08:26 am (UTC)
Re: more!
PS. You're too cool for school, I'll be adding you now if that's alright?
make haste, not warbedsidesaucers on December 9th, 2007 08:40 am (UTC)
Re: more!
I'd love that!